Douglas High School’s swim team competed at the Red Wolves Classic in Tucson Sept. 27.

Both the Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs finished third in their respective meets. In the boys meet, Tanque Verde was first with 349 points, Walden Grove, second 251, and Douglas third 156.

In the girls meet, Tanque Verde was first with 190 points, Walden Grove second with 108 and Douglas third with 56.

The invitational was a chance for the DHS swimmers to see where they stood in comparison to the state qualifying times.

“Our first Invite showed us that we have to improve our times by the next invite,” Douglas’ coach Donna Savill said. “We will be working hard in the pool to get ready for the High School Classic.”

Results from the meet showed Douglas’ girls 200 medley relay team of Devany Hernandez, Jacqueline Pena Michelle Villalobos, and Brianna Jimenez coming in third place with a time of two minutes, 44.70 seconds.

The Bulldogs 200 medley relay team of Francisco Parra, David Martinez, Alfonso Grijalva and Isidro Calvillo also came in third place with a time of 2:07.54.

In the boys 200 freestyle, Parra placed fourth with a time of 2:35.07, Jorge Ochoa was fifth with a 2:40.51 and, Rodolfo Elias was seventh with a 2:57.43.

Grijalva finished third in the 200-individual medley, with a time of 3:08.12.

In the girls 50 freestyle race, Andrea Bacaparra placed seventh with a time of 32.57 seconds; Devany Hernandez was 11th with a 34.06; Michelle Villalobos, 14th, 34.33; Stephanie Amaya, 17th, 37.06; Jacqueline Pena, 37.50, and Julia Madero, 38.96.

In the boys 50 freestyle race, Jorge Ochoa finished eighth for Douglas with a time of 27.99; Sebastian Gil was ninth with a 28.85; Emilio Hunt, 12th, 30.14; Arturo Davila, 13th, 30.62, Christian Pena, 17th, 34.12 and Pedro Berumen, 36.20.

In the girls 100 freestyle race, Camila Ruelas came in sixth place with a time of 1:17; Alexia Ruelas, seventh, 1:18.43; Bacaparra, eighth, 1:19.10; Isabel Grijalva, 11th, 1:23.28; Regina Ramirez, 13th, 1:28.22; and Julia Madero, 16th, 1:28.70.

In the boys 100 freestyle race, Calvillo came in fourth overall with a time of 59.90; Hunt was sixth with a time of 1:12.03; Arturo Davila, seventh, 1:13.45; Diego Flores, eighth, 1:14.20; Berumen, ninth, 1:21.97 and Alan Morales, 10th, 1:22.86.

In the girls 200 freestyle relay, Douglas’ team of Bacaparra, Hernandez, Jimenez and Villalobos placed third with a time of 2:15.71. The Lady Bulldogs other relay team of Camila and Alexia Ruelas, Ramirez, and Isabel Grijalva turned in a time of 2:24.20.

The Bulldogs 200 freestyle relay team of Calvillo, Ochoa, Grijalva and Martinez came in second place finishing with a time of 1:50.13, while the other relay team of Hunt, Alexis Laureano, Davila and Irvin Aragon recorded a time of 2:02.69.

In the girls 100 backstroke, Hernandez placed sixth for Douglas with a time of 1:38.29 while in the boy’s race, Parra placed sixth with a time of 1:16.85; Gil was eighth with a time of 1:34.58 and Aragon, ninth, 1:40.20.

In the girls 100 breaststroke race, Pena finished in ninth place with a time of 1:50.81; Ramirez was 10th with time of 1:51.65; Grijalva 11th, 1:52.31 and Ruelas, 12th, 1:52.44.

In the boys 100 backstroke, Martinez was second overall with a time of 1:14.57; Laureano, sixth with a 1:28.36 and Elias, 10th, 1:47.25.

The Lady Bulldogs 400 freestyle relay team of Ruelas, Jimenez, Grijalva and Villalobos came in second behind Tanque Verde and ahead of Walden Grove with a time of 5:28.56. The other relay team from Douglas, Anna Adams, Madero, Amaya and Ruelas turned in a time of 5:29.89.

The Bulldogs 400 relay team of Calvillo, Parra, Ochoa and Martinez placed third overall with a time of 4:16.66. The Bulldogs other relay team of Hunt, Gil, Laureano and Grijalva recorded a time of 5:12.29.

The DHS swimmers will be back in the pool this Saturday competing in the CDO Classic in Oro Valley.

Load comments